Privacy policy

Iñaki Tajes Reiris built the Calisteniapp app as a Commercial app. This SERVICE is provided by Iñaki Tajes Reiris and Yerai Alonso Febles and is intended for use as is.

This page is used to inform website visitors regarding our policies with the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information if anyone decided to use our Service.

If you choose to use our Service, then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation to this policy. The Personal Information that we collect is used for providing and improving the Service. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

The terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy.


1. Information Collection and Use


1.1 When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our mobile app "Calisteniapp", use our app or enter information on our site.

The app does use third party services that may collect information used to identify you.

Link to privacy policy of third party service providers used by the app


1.2 What information do we collect?

When you sign up in our app you agree to store in our databases the following data: username, email, password, workout history and items marked as favourites. Also we collect anonymous usage information that includes, number of users and sessions, session duration, operating systems, device models, geography, first launches, app opens, app updates, in-app purchases, gender, interests... (See full events and user properties lists).


1.3 How do we use your information?

This data is is used to restore your information in case you change your device, for example. Also we may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • - To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • - To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • - To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

1.4 How can you be fogotten and erase your account ?

At any time, you can erase all your data and your account by going to "Settings/Delete my account" in the mobile app. Also, you can get a digital copy of your data or request to remove your account by writing us an email to [email protected]


2. Security

We value your trust in providing us your Personal Information, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. But remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.


How do we protect your information?

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

However, we are not responsible for any accidental loss of information or unauthorized access to our databases. We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information. In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices, if a data breach occur, we will notify you via email as soon as posible.


3. Cookies

Cookies are files with a small amount of data that are commonly used as anonymous unique identifiers. These are sent to your browser from the websites that you visit and are stored on your device's internal memory.

This Service does not use these “cookies” explicitly. However, the app may use third party code and libraries that use “cookies” to collect information and improve their services. We don´t implement a way to refuse this cookies by default. So by using the app, you let us to use this cookies.


4. Log Data

We want to inform you that whenever you use our Service, in a case of an error in the app we collect data and information (through third party products) on your phone called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your device Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, device name, operating system version, the configuration of the app when utilizing our Service, the time and date of your use of the Service, and other statistics.

4.1 Firebase

The Calisteniapp platform uses Firebase tools provided by Firebase, a Google company. We use the information we get from Firebase tools to administer, develop and improve the services and the application. Firebase uses ‘cookies’. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Firebase about your use of the App is governed by the Google Privacy Policy (available at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/). You may learn more about how Google collects and processes data specifically in connection with Firebase at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. By default multiple Firebase Kits are activated in Calisteniapp. You can not prevent "Firebase Analytics" and "Firebase Performance Monitoring" from sending analytics data, so by using the app "Calisteniapp", you agree to send theese data.

Data that might be collected by Firebase is, but is not limited to:

  • • Information about products and services you’ve ordered, enquired about or shown an interest.
  • • Information about your interaction with our websites, mobile apps and other products and services, including adverts.
  • • Information we collect or remember using technologies similar to cookies, such as device identifiers on your mobile device.
  • • Your IP address, which is a number that identifies a specific network device on the internet which allows your device to communicate with websites and apps.
  • • Technical information from your device relating to the service you receive.
  • • Information relating to the location of your device.


5. Service Providers

We may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons:

  • To facilitate our Service;
  • To provide the Service on our behalf;
  • To perform Service-related services; or
  • To assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

we want to inform users of this Service that these third parties have access to your Personal Information. The reason is to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose.


6. Links to Other Sites

This Service may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.


7. Children’s Privacy

These Services do not address anyone under the age of 13. we do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. In the case we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we immediately delete this from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able to do necessary actions.


8. CalOPPA

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:
- Users can visit our site anonymously.
- Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
- Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can easily be found on the page specified above.


9. Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, you are advised to review this page periodically for any changes. we will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately after they are posted on this page.


10. Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

Iñaki Tajes Reiris, Salamanca, Spain, 37001

[email protected]